FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $60.00. USE CODE "BLKFRIDAY" FOR 30%OFF 12OZ JARS

Our Ingredients


Unrefined Yellow & Ivory Shea Butter

Yellow Shea Butter is mixed with the actual roots of the Borututu Tree, adding to the antioxidant complex of Shea Butter. Yellow and Ivory-colored Shea Butter have been used by Africans throughout history to alleviate skin and scalp irritations. We use yellow and ivory Ghanaian Shea Butter to obtain maximum moisture benefits for our products. 

Shea butter can be refined or unrefined. We choose to use unrefined. Unrefined shea butter is the purest (unprocessed) form of shea butter. We would like to retain as much natural properties as we can. 

Where Does Our Shea Butter Come From? 

We source our Shea Butter from Tamale, Northern Ghana. Shea Butter comes from the kernel of an African Shea Tree fruit. Shea fruit resembles a drupe fruit and is very nutritious. The African Shea Tree (commonly known as Butyrospermum parkii  or Vitellaria paradoxa ) is found along the West African Savannah region. Shea Trees can live up to 200 years and grow up to 49.2 feet tall. Our Shea trees are grown WITHOUT the use of pesticides, artificial fertilizers, and any other artificial agents.  In most parts of West Africa, destruction of the Shea Tree is forbidden due to its economic, health and social benefits.

A Few Shea Butter Benefits:

  • Rich in vitamins A, E, F (antioxidants)
  • Provides skin with essential fatty acids and nutrients necessary for collagen production
  • Contains triterpenes that helps minimize appearance of fine lines (anti-aging)
  • Helps reduce inflammation
  • Lightens dark spots and evens out skin tone
  • Helps moisturize extremely dry skin due to skin conditions and / or medical treatments
  • Helps to prevents stretch marks
  • Helps sensitive skin, example: infants and children
  • Creates a protective layer for skin and hair from harmful environmentaagents
  • Helps soothe itching and dryness that can appear from dermatitis
  • Can be used for burns, including sunburn
  • Can be used on rashes including from allergies, poison oak, and poison ivy


Traditional Shea Butter Uses:

  • Hair and Skin Conditioner
  • Massage Oil
  • Make Up remover
  • Moisture for body, face, and nail cuticles

 

Pure Essential Oils 

Essential oils are compounds extracted from plants through steam or mechanical distillation. Each aroma is specific to the plant it was distilled from. Essential oils are highly concentrated. So much that they must be diluted before applying directly to skin.

Some citrus essential oils obtain photosensitive components that can cause cause dark spots to appear on skin if exposed to direct sunlight after application. An example of this is a chemical compound found within various citrus plants, known as bergapten. Bergapten, causes "phototoxic reactions" on your skin.  This means, it can become activated with exposure to sunlight and can damage the skin. As mentioned before, leaving dark spots or sun burns on your skin.  This should be considered when you wear products that contain citrus essential oils.

We take careful consideration of the essential oils we purchase so that all skin types can use our products. 

*Caution* Everyone's skin is special and can react to different ingredients. If you are using a product for the first time, we recommend you conduct a skin test on a small section of your body. If you develop a skin reaction, discontinue use and consult your physician. 

 

Pure Carrier Oils 

Carrier oils are base or vegetable oils. Carrier oils are used commonly to dilute essential oils due to their strength and concentration. Diluting essential oils before they are applied to the skin is a critical safety protocol when dealing with skincare.

Our favorite carrier oils are Avocado Oil and Grapeseed oil. They both absorb deeply into hair follicles and skin better than anything else in our opinion. They both can be used on all skin types, from extremely dry to extremely sensitive. We love Avocado oil for the fatty acids, vitamin E, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties, to name a few.  And, we love Grapeseed oil for the same reasons however it is ideal for sensitive skin types. 

 And that's It! 

All of our products contain less than 5 ingredients. We only want to use natural plant-based ingredients. If we need to use preservatives they are 100% natural. Or we do not use preservatives at all.